Gujarat Government Ministers List with Portfolios 2016

9 August, 2016 |

Gujarat Government Ministers List with Portfolios 2016

Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat Nitin Patel announced portfolios allotted to ministers by Chief Minister Vijay Rupani in his consultation and guidance of party high command. Following is complete list of ministers with their allotted portfolios.

Download PDF File in Gujarati: Click Here

• Vijaykumar Ramniklal Rupani (Chief Minister of Gujarat):

  1. Chief Minister of Gujarat
  2. General Administration
  3. Administrative reforms and training
  4. Industries
  5. Home
  6. Climate Changes
  7. Ports
  8. Mines and Minerals
  9. Planning
  10. Science and Technology
  11. Information and Broadcasting
  12. All policies and subject matters not allotted to other Ministers

• Nitinbhai Patel (Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat):

  1. Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat
  2. Finance
  3. Petrochemicals
  4. Urban Development and Urban Housing
  5. Road and Building
  6. Capital Project
  7. Narmada and Kalpasar

Cabinet Ministers of Gujarat.

• Babubhai B. Bokhiriya:

  1. Water Resources (Excluding Kalpasar)
  2. Animal Husbandry
  3. Fisheries
  4. Cow protection
  5. Salt Industry
  6. Civil Aviation

• Ganpat Vasava:

  1. Tourism
  2. Tribal Development
  3. Forests

• Jayesh Radadiya:

  1. Food
  2. Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs
  3. Cottage Industry and Printing

• Chimanbhai Saparia:

  1. Energy
  2. Agriculture

• Atmaram Parmar:

  1. Women and Child Development
  2. Social Justice and Empowerment

• Bhupendrasinh Manubha Chudasama:

  1. Revenue
  2. Education (Primary, Secondary and Adult)
  3. Higher and Technical Education
  4. Law
  5. Parliamentary Affairs

• Dilipkumar Viraji Thakore:

  1. Disaster Management
  2. Pilgrimage Development
  3. Labour and Employment

Minister of State(MoS) of Gujarat

• Shankarbhai Lagdhirbhai Chaudhari:

  1. Health and Family Welfare
  2. Medical Education
  3. Environment
  4. Urban Development

• Pradeepsinh Bhagwatsinh Jadeja

  1. Home
  2. Energy
  3. Police Housing (independent charge)
  4. Border Security (independent charge)
  5. Civil Defence (independent charge)
  6. Law and Judiciary (independent charge)
  7. Prisons (independent charge)
  8. Religious and Pilgrimage Places (independent charge)
  9. Coordination of NGOs (independent charge)
  10. Non-Resident Gujaratis and Protocol (independent charge)
  11. Prohibition and Excise (independent charge)

• Jayantibhai Ramjibhai Kavadiya:

  1. Panchayat
  2. Rural Housing and Rural Development (All Independent Charge)

• Nanubhai Bhagavanbhai Vanani:

  1. Water Resources (excluding Kalpasar)
  2. Education (Primary and Secondary)

• Parshottambhai Odhavjibhai Solanki:

  1. Fisheries Department

• Jasabhai Bhanabhai Barad:

  1. Water Supply
  2. Salt Industry
  3. Civil Aviation

• Jaydrathsinh Chandrasinhji Parmar:

  1. Road and Building
  2. Higher and Technical Education

• Bachubhai Maganbhai Khabad:

  1. Animal Husbandry
  2. Cow Protection

• Ishwar Patel:

  1. Cooperation

• Vallabh Kakadiya:

  1. Road Transport (independent charge)

• Rajendra Trivedi:

  1. Sports
  2. Youth and Cultural Affairs (independent charge)
  3. Pilgrimage Development

• Keshaji Chauhan:

  1. Socially and Educationally Backward Classes(SEBC, OBCs) Welfare department

• Rohit Patel:

  1. Industries
  2. Mines and Minerals
  3. Finance

• Vallabh Vaghasiya:

  1. Agriculture
  2. Urban Housing
  3. Finance

• Shabdsharan Tadvi:

  1. Forest
  2. Tribal Welfare department

• Nirmala Wadhwani:

  1. Women and Child Development